Greta Gerwig
Greta Gerwig Profile Photo

Greta Gerwig

Famous As
Actress, director, playwright
Birth Name
Greta Celeste Gerwig
Birth Date
Aug 4, 1983
Birth Place
Sacramento, California, USA
Greta Gerwig Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Directing Lady Bird (2017) -
2018 N Best Original Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role 20th Century Women (2016) -
2008 N Best Leap from Actress to Director Nights and Weekends (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress in a Comedy Frances Ha (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Breakthrough Film Artist Greenberg (2010) -
2011 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Most Promising Filmmaker Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Best Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Best Original Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
2014 N Best Original Screenplay Frances Ha (2012) Noah Baumbach
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2018 N Best Original Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Best Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
2016 W Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
2012 N Best Actress Damsels in Distress (2011) -
2010 N Breakthrough Artist Greenberg (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Supporting Actress Greenberg (2010) -
2010 N Breakthrough Performance Greenberg (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Actress Damsels in Distress (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
2014 N Best Original Screenplay Frances Ha (2012) Noah Baumbach
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Lady Bird (2017) -
2014 N Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Frances Ha (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Best Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
2010 N Breakthrough Actor Greenberg (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
2011 N Best Female Lead Greenberg (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Supporting Actress Mistress America (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
2014 N Best Original Screenplay Frances Ha (2012) Noah Baumbach
2013 N Best Actress Damsels in Distress (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
2013 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016), Jackie (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Original Screenplay (Miglior sceneggiatura originale) Frances Ha (2012) Noah Baumbach
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Screenwriter of the Year Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Supporting Actress of the Year 20th Century Women (2016) -
2014 N Actress of the Year Frances Ha (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Female Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2018 N Best First Feature Lady Bird (2017) -
2018 N Best Original Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Director Lady Bird (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Original Screenplay Mistress America (2015) Noah Baumbach
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actor, Female 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Best Screenplay, Original Lady Bird (2017) -
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2018 N Screenplay, Original Lady Bird (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Director Lady Bird (2017) -
2017 N Best Screenplay Lady Bird (2017) -
2014 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress [5th place] 20th Century Women (2016) -
2013 N Best Actress Frances Ha (2012) -
2013 N Best Screenplay Frances Ha (2012) Noah Baumbach
2010 N Best Supporting Actress Greenberg (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress 20th Century Women (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Comedic Actress Frances Ha (2012) -