Gene Hackman
Gene Hackman Profile Photo

Gene Hackman

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Eugene Allen Hackman
Birth Date
Jan 30, 1930
Birth Place
San Bernardino, California, USA
Gene Hackman Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role Unforgiven (1992) -
1989 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Mississippi Burning (1988) -
1972 W Best Actor in a Leading Role The French Connection (1971) -
1971 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role I Never Sang for My Father (1970) -
1968 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W AFI Featured Actor of the Year - Male - Movies The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Get Shorty (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role Unforgiven (1992) -
1979 N Best Supporting Actor Superman (1978) -
1976 N Best Actor French Connection II (1975) -
1976 N Best Actor Night Moves (1975) -
1975 N Best Actor The Conversation (1974) -
1973 W Best Actor The French Connection (1971) -
1973 W Best Actor The Poseidon Adventure (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Best Actor Mississippi Burning (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Action/Adventure Enemy of the State (1998) -
1997 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy The Birdcage (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actor (2nd place) The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) Guy Pearce for Memento (2000).
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actor The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
2002 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) -
1993 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Unforgiven (1992) -
1989 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Mississippi Burning (1988) -
1986 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Twice in a Lifetime (1985) -
1984 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Under Fire (1983) -
1976 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama French Connection II (1975) -
1975 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The Conversation (1974) -
1972 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The French Connection (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1968 N Male New Face (8th place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Supporting Actor Unforgiven (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actor Mississippi Burning (1988) -
1974 W Best Actor The Conversation (1974) -
1972 W Best Actor The French Connection (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) -
1993 W Best Supporting Actor Unforgiven (1992) -
1968 W Best Supporting Actor Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Supporting Actor Unforgiven (1992) -
1971 W Best Actor The French Connection (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical The Birdcage (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast The Birdcage (1996) Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Dianne Wiest
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Theatrical Motion Picture Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) Walter Hill (director/producer), Neil Canton (producer), John Milius (screenplay)
1993 W Theatrical Motion Picture Unforgiven (1992) Clint Eastwood (producer/director), David Valdes (executive producer), David Webb Peoples (writer)
1976 W Theatrical Motion Picture Bite the Bullet (1975) John C. Champion (director), Richard Brooks (writer), Ben Johnson (actor)