Elton John
Elton John Profile Photo

Elton John

Famous As
Pop singer
Birth Name
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1947
Birth Place
Pinner, Middlesex, England
Elton John Trivia
  1. Had his name immortalized in a limited edition flavor of ice cream, created by Ben & Jerry's, called Goodbye Yellow Brickle Road, taken from his 1970s album and song of the same name (July 2008).

  2. Placed on the 7th spot on Forbes magazine's "100 Most Powerful Celebrities" annual list in June 2007, with an estimated earning of $53 million.

  3. Ranked 7th in an annual list of Britain's Richest Musical Figures released on April 27, 2007 by the Sunday Times with a fortune estimated at £225 million.

  4. Ranked 10th on the list of the Biggest-Grossing North American Tours of 2006 conducted by Pollstar.

  5. Made a brief appearance in a special gala performance of his hit West End show "Billy Elliot - The Musical" in November 2006, portraying a flat-capped miner from northern England.

  6. Unveils a line of candles and other home fragrance products, dubbed "The Fireside Collection", at Bath & Body Works with 10 percent of the proceeds benefiting the Elton John AIDS Foundation (October 3, 2006).

  7. Made the Rolling Stone's 5th-annual list of Biggest Moneymakers at No. 5 with $48.9 million.