Elton John
Elton John Profile Photo

Elton John

Famous As
Pop singer
Birth Name
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1947
Birth Place
Pinner, Middlesex, England
Elton John Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Music, Original Song (From a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" Tim Rice (lyrics)
1995 N Best Music, Original Song (from a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "Circle of Life" Tim Rice (lyrics)
1995 N Best Music, Original Song (from a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "Hakuna Matata" Tim Rice (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Tour of the Year - -
1998 W Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
1996 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production The Road to El Dorado (2000) Hans Zimmer (music), John Powell (music), Tim Rice (music)
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W Top Rock Tour - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W (from a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "Can You Feel The Love Tonight" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
1998 W (for his charitable work) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Song (from a film "Mona Lisa Smile" (2003)) "The Heart of Every Girl" Bernie Taupin (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Outstanding Music "Billy Elliot The Musical" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Music Artist "Wonderful Crazy Night" -
2014 N Outstanding Music Artist "The Diving Board" -
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Gnomeo & Juliet" (2011)) "Hello Hello" Bernie Taupin (lyrics)
2004 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from a film "Mona Lisa Smile" (2003)) "The Heart Of Every Girl" Bernie Taupin (lyrics)
1995 W Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" Tim Rice (lyrics)
1995 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "The Circle of Life" Tim Rice (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Life's Work Music - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "If It Wasn't for Bad" Leon Russell
2005 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Sorry Seems To be The Hardest Word" Ray Charles
2003 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Original Sin" -
2002 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Songs From The West Coast" -
2002 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "I Want Love" -
2001 W Best Musical Show Album "Aida" -
2000 W - - -
1998 W Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Candle In The Wind 1997" -
1996 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Believe" -
1995 W Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Can You Feel The Love Tonight" -
1995 N Song of the Year "Circle Of Life" Tim Rice
1995 N Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television (from a flm "The Lion King" (1994)) "Can You Feel the Love Tonight?" Tim Rice
1995 N Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television (from a flm "The Lion King" (1994)) "Circle of Life" Tim Rice
1993 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "The One" -
1993 N Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me" George Michael
1992 W Best Instrumental Composition "Basque" -
1988 N Best Pop Male Vocal Performance live version of "Candle In The Wind" -
1987 W Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal "That's What Friends Are For" Dionne Warwick, Stevie Wonder, Gladys Knight
1987 N Record of the Year "That's What Friends Are For" -
1985 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Restless" -
1983 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Blue Eyes" -
1980 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Mama Can't Buy You Love" -
1972 N Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture Friends (1971/I) Bernie Taupin
1971 N Album of the Year "Elton John" -
1971 N New Artist - -
1971 N Contemporary Male Vocalist "Elton John" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Original Song - Documentary "Two Fingers of Whiskey" from movie "The American Epic Sessions" Bernie Taupin, T Bone Burnett, Jack White
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W PRS Most Performed Work "I Don't Feel Like Dancin'" Scott Hoffman, Jason Sellards (songwriters)
2007 N International Hit of the Year "I Don't Feel Like Dancin'" Scott Hoffman, Jason Sellards (songwriters)
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N - "Billy Elliot" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Live Performance "RDS" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Movie Song (from a film "The Lion King" (1994)) "Can You Feel the Love" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Male Video "This Train Don't Stop Here Anymore" -
1995 N Best Male Video "Believe" -
1987 W - - Bernie Taupin
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Best Music Book "Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Original Song (from a film "Mona Lisa Smile" (2003)) "The Heart of Every Girl" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N - "The Man" Aloe Blacc
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Original Score "Aida" Tim Rice