Ellen Burstyn
Ellen Burstyn Profile Photo

Ellen Burstyn

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Edna Rae Gillooly
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1932
Birth Place
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Ellen Burstyn Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
1981 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Resurrection (1980) -
1979 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Same Time, Next Year (1978) -
1975 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) -
1974 N Best Actress in a Leading Role The Exorcist (1973) -
1972 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role The Last Picture Show (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
1981 N Best Actress Resurrection (1980) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1976 W Best Actress Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television The Tale (2018) -
2016 N Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series Mom (2015) (TV) -
2016 N Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series House of Cards (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series Flowers in the Attic (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special Mermaid (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role The Stone Angel (2007) -
1982 N Best Performance by a Foreign Actress Silence of the North (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
1982 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV The People vs. Jean Harris (1981) -
1981 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Resurrection (1980) -
1979 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Same Time, Next Year (1978) -
1975 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) -
1974 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama The Exorcist (1973) -
1972 N Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture The Last Picture Show (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Female Lead Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
1972 W Best Supporting Actress The Last Picture Show (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
1971 W Best Supporting Actress The Last Picture Show (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
2001 N Best Ensemble Cast Performance Requiem for a Dream (2000) Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series House of Cards (2016) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Flowers in the Attic (2014) (TV Movie) -
2013 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Political Animals (2012) -
2009 W Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) -
2008 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Big Love (2006) -
2006 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Mrs. Harris (2005) -
1987 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Pack of Lies (1987) -
1981 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special The People vs. Jean Harris (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Performance in a Drama Episode Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W For Excellence in Acting - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Mitch Albom's for One More Day (2007) -
2001 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Flowers in the Attic (2014) (TV Movie) -
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Mitch Albom's for One More Day (2007) -
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
1996 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast How to Make an American Quilt (1995) Winona Ryder, Jean Simmons, Alfre Woodard
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Performance, Female Requiem for a Dream (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Actress in a Canadian Film The Stone Angel (2007) -
2001 N Best Actress Requiem for a Dream (2000) -