Don Henley
Don Henley Profile Photo

Don Henley

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Donald Hugh Henley
Birth Date
Jul 22, 1947
Birth Place
Gilmer, Texas, United States
Don Henley Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Male Artist - Rock - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best American Roots Song "The Cost of Living" Stan Lynch
2007 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Calling Me" Kenny Rogers
2003 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "It's So Easy" Sheryl Crow
2002 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Inside Out" Trisha Yearwood
2001 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Inside Job" -
2001 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Workin' It" -
2001 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Taking You Home" -
1993 N Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough" Patty Smyth
1990 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Album of the Year "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Song of the Year "The End of the Innocence" Bruce Hornsby
1990 N Record of the Year "The End of the Innocence" -
1986 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "The Boys of Summer" -
1986 N Record of the Year "The Boys of Summer" -
1986 N Song of the Year "The Boys of Summer" -
1983 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Dirty Laundry" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W Best Male Video "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Video of the Year "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Viewer's Choice "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Best Direction "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Best Editing "The End of the Innocence" -
1990 N Best Cinematography "The End of the Innocence" -
1985 W Best Art Direction "The Boys of Summer" Bryan Jones
1985 W Best Cinematography "The Boys of Summer" Pascal Lebeque
1985 W Best Direction "The Boys of Summer" Jean Baptiste Mondino
1985 W Video of the Year "The Boys of Summer" -
1985 N Best Male Video "The Boys of Summer" -
1985 N Viewer's Choice "The Boys of Summer" -
1985 N Best Concept Video "The Boys of Summer" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Music, Adapted Song "Desperado" from In America (2002) Sarah Bolger, Glenn Frey
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -