DMX
DMX Profile Photo

DMX

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Earl Simmons
Birth Date
Dec 18, 1970
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
DMX Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Rap/Hip Hop Artist - -
2000 W Favorite Rap/Hip Hop Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Duet/Collaboration "Touch It (Remix)" Busta Rhymes, Mary J. Blige, Missy Elliott, Lloyd Banks
2006 N Video of the Year "Touch It (Remix)" Busta Rhymes, Mary J. Blige, Missy Elliott, Lloyd Banks
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W (for first four albums Debuting at No. 1) - -
1999 W R&B Album Artist of the Year "...And Then There Was X" -
1999 N Male Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Artist - Rap - -
1999 W Favorite New Artist - Male - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N International Hip-Hop/R&B Artist/Group of the Year "The Year of the Dog" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Who We Be" -
2001 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Party Up (Up In Here)" -
2001 N Best Rap Album "...And Then There Was X" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Breakthrough Male Performance Exit Wounds (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Rap Video "Who We Be" -
2002 N Breakthrough Video "Who We Be" -
2001 N Best Video from a Film (from movie "Exit Wounds" (2001)) "No Sunshine" -
2000 N Best Rap Video "Party Up (Up In Here)" -
1999 N Best Rap Video "Ruff Ryders Anthem" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
2000 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Album "Flesh Of My Flesh, Blood Of My Blood" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Acting in a Movie by a Rapper "Never Die Alone" -