Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou Profile Photo

Djimon Hounsou

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Djimon Gaston Hounsou
Birth Date
Apr 24, 1964
Birth Place
Cotonou, Benin, West Africa
Djimon Hounsou Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Blood Diamond (2006) -
2004 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role In America (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Supporting Actor Blood Diamond (2006) -
2004 W Film: Best Supporting Actor In America (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Action Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Supporting Actor Blood Diamond (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Amistad (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Supporting Male In America (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Blood Diamond (2006) -
2004 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture In America (2002) -
1998 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Amistad (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actor Blood Diamond (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Supporting Actor In America (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama In America (2002) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Amistad (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Blood Diamond (2006) -
2004 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture In America (2002) Emma Bolger, Sarah Bolger, Paddy Considine
2001 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Gladiator (2000) Russell Crowe, Richard Harris, Derek Jacobi
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Supporting Actor of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actor Blood Diamond (2006) -