Dido
Dido Profile Photo

Dido

Famous As
Pop singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Dido Florian Cloud de Bounevialle O'Malley Armstrong
Birth Date
Dec 25, 1971
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Dido Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song "If I Rise" from 127 Hours (2010) A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Song of the Year "Thankyou" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Female - New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N BRITs Album of 30 Years "No Angel" -
2004 W Best British Single "White Flag" -
2004 W Best British Female Solo Artist - -
2002 W Best British Female - -
2002 W Best British Album "No Angel" -
2001 N Best British Female Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Song "If I Rise" from 127 Hours (2010) A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Female Pop Vocal Performance "White Flag" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Album - Female "Life For Rent" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Dance Artist Solo - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W International Hit of the Year "White Flag" Rollo Armstrong, Richard Nowels
2004 N Best Song Musically and Lyrically "White Flag" Rollo Armstrong, Richard Nowels
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best International Female - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best New Act "No Angel" -
2001 N Best Female Act "No Angel" -
2001 N Best Album "No Angel" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Female Video "Thankyou" -
2001 N Video of the Year "Stan" Eminem
2001 N Best Rap Video "Stan" Eminem
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Worst Original Song; For the song "I'm Not a Girl, Not Yet a Woman". Crossroads (2002) Max Martin, Rami
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W UK's Best-Selling Artist - -
2003 W Best British Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
2002 W World's Best-Selling British Artist - -
2002 W World's Best-Selling Pop Female Artist - -
2002 W World's Best-Selling Adult Contemporary Artist - -