David Foster
David Foster Profile Photo

David Foster

Famous As
Musician, producer, arranger
Birth Name
David Walter Foster
Birth Date
Nov 1, 1949
Birth Place
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
David Foster Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Music, Original Song Quest for Camelot (1998) Carole Bayer Sager (music/lyrics), Tony Renis (lyrics), Alberto Testa (lyrics)
1993 N Best Music, Original Song The Bodyguard (1992) Peter Cetera (music/lyrics), Nini, Diane (lyrics)
1987 N Best Music, Original Song The Karate Kid, Part II (1986) Carole Bayer Sager (music/lyrics), Tony Renis (lyrics), Alberto Testa (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W - The Karate Kid, Part II (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W - - -
2019 N Jack Richardson Producer of the Year "My Funny Valentine", "Where or When" Michael Buble
2012 N Jack Richardson Producer of the Year “White Christmas", "Jingle Bells" -
2011 N Jack Richardson Producer of the Year - -
2010 N Jack Richardson Producer of the Year "Cry Me a River", "All of Me" -