Ciara
Ciara Profile Photo

Ciara

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Ciara Princess Harris
Birth Date
Oct 25, 1985
Birth Place
Austin, Texas, USA
Ciara Trivia
  1. Included in People magazine's annual list of 100 Most Beautiful People in 2009.

  2. Was reported to be born with a male body or intersex and had sexual reassignment surgery at 11.

  3. Teamed up with Jay-Z, signed on as the new face of his Rocawear line for women (May 2007).

  4. Included in Teen People's 8th annual installment of the "25 Hottest Stars Under 25" in May 2005.

  5. She's been called "Lady of Crunk" by producer Lil' Jon.

  6. Used to be a cheerleader in high school.

  7. Topped Yahoo's annual list of the Most-Searched for Names on the Internet at No. 9 (December 2005).

  8. Is of Creole, German and Irish descent.

  9. Originally wanted to be a model.

  10. People sometimes call her The Princess, The First Lady of Crunk, Princess of Crunk & B, or Ci Ci.

  11. Considers producer Jazze Pha as her music soul mate.

  12. She shortly joined a girl group called Hearsay.

  13. Her name is pronounced 'sierra.'

  14. Her idol is Michael Jackson.