Charlie Wilson
Charlie Wilson Profile Photo

Charlie Wilson

Famous As
R&B/soul singer
Birth Name
Charles Kent Wilson
Birth Date
Jan 29, 1953
Birth Place
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Charlie Wilson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N International Work of the Year "Uptown Funk" Bruno Mars, Mark Ronson, Lonnie Simmons, Rudy Taylor
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
2013 N Centric Award "My Love Is All I Have" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Top Gospel Song "I'm Blessed" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W (for their enduring influence on generations of music makers) - The GAP Band
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "Made for Love" Lalah Hathaway
2016 N Best R&B Album "Forever Charlie" -
2016 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "My Favorite Part of You" -
2015 N Best Rap Song "Bound 2" Kanye West
2015 N Best Rap/Sung Collaboration "Bound 2" Kanye West
2014 N Best Contemporary Christian Music Song "Love Take Me Over" -
2014 N Best Gospel Song "If I Believe" Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Mahin Wilson
2012 N Best R&B Song "You Are" Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days Jr., Wirlie Morris, Mahin Wilson
2012 N Best R&B Performance "You Are" -
2010 N Best R&B Album "Uncle Charlie" -
2010 N Best Male R&B Vocal Performance "There Goes My Baby" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Male Artist "In It to Win It" -
2018 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "I'm Blessed" T.I.
2018 N Outstanding Album "In It to Win It" -
2016 N Outstanding Male Artist - -
2016 N Outstanding Song - Traditional "Goodnight Kisses" -
2016 N Outstanding Album "Forever Charlie" -
2014 W Outstanding Album "Love, Charlie" -
2014 N Outstanding Male Artist - -
2010 N Outstanding Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best R&B/Soul Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N - - -
2009 N Best Male R&B/Soul Male - -
2006 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Male "Charlie, Last Name Wilson" -
2006 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Male "Charlie, Last Name Wilson" -