Burl Ives Profile
Burl Ives Profile Photo

Burl Ives

Famous As
Actor, singer
Birth Name
Burl Icle Ivanhoe Ives
Birth Date
Jun 14, 1909
Birth Place
Jasper County, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Actor, singer
Popular for
Single "A Little Bitty Tear" (1961)
Birth Name
Burl Icle Ivanhoe Ives
Birth Date
Jun 14, 1909
Birth Place
Jasper County, Illinois, USA
Height
6'
Nationality
American
Father
Levi "Frank" Ives (1880 - 1947)
Mother
Cordelia "Dellie" (nee White) (1882 - 1954)
Brother
Artie M. Ives (b. 2-Dec-01), Clarence Estie Ives (b. 1903)
Sister
Audry J. Ives (b. 1899), Argola M. Ives (b. 1906), Lilburn Verger Ives (b. 1914), Norma Ives (b. 1919)
Spouse
Helen Payne Ehrlich (6-Dec-45 - 17-Feb-71), Dorothy Koster Paul (16-Apr-71 - 14-Apr-95, his death)
Son
Alexander (adopted), Kevin Murphy (step-son), Rob Grossman (step-son)
Daughter
Barbara Vaughn (step-daughter)
Burl Ives Video Gallery

A Holly Jolly Christmas (Audio)

video