Bruce Jenner
Bruce Jenner Profile Photo

Bruce Jenner

Famous As
TV personality, fomer track and field athlete
Birth Name
William Bruce Jenner
Birth Date
Oct 28, 1949
Birth Place
Mount Kisco, New York, USA
Bruce Jenner Biography

Former U.S. track and field athlete William Bruce Jenner rose to prominence after winning the gold medal in the decathlon at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal. The victory made him famous among people and the media, leading him to appear in endorsements, speaking engagements, as well as TV appearances with one of his famous endorsements was for Wheaties cereal box.

He, afterwards, was signed to guest star on TV series, such as "CHiPs" and "The American Sportsman". Invading the big screen, Bruce made his debut in the 1980 "Can't Stop the Music" which was a flop. He appeared in numerous reality TV series afterwards, but it was not until Bruce starred in E! "Keeping Up with the Kardashians" (2007) that he experienced big break in the business. The reality featured him and wife %cKris Jenner% and their children as the main focus and chronicled the personal and professional day to day lives of the family. The show's success ignited spin-offs, including "Kourtney and Kim Take New York" and "Kourtney and Kim Take Miami". Notwithstanding criticism, the shows became a hit and Bruce and the rest of the family members became even more famous than before.

In early 2014, Bruce underwent a procedure to remove his trachea, prompting rumors that he was about to have a sex change. He denied having a sex change though. The news came hot on the heels of his separation from Kris. The pair, who married in April 1999, have two daughters; %cKendall Jenner% and %cKylie Jenner%.

Bruce, who was born on October 28, 1949 in Mount Kisco, New York, also has two children; Casey and Burt, from his first marriage to Chrystie Crownover (1972 - 1981). He is also the step father to Kris' four children with former husband %cRobert Kardashian%; Kourtney, Kim, Khloe, and Rob.