Brandi Carlile
Brandi Carlile Profile Photo

Brandi Carlile

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Brandi M. Carlile
Birth Date
Jun 1, 1981
Birth Place
Ravensdale, Washington, USA
Brandi Carlile Biography

%cBrandi Carlile% was born on June 1, 1981 in Ravensdale, Washington. She started playing guitar and writing songs since she was fifteen. At the age sixteen, she began performing as a backup singer for an %cElvis Presley% impersonator. Brandi continued pursuing her career as a singer, performing at Seattle's local clubs such as The Crocodile, Tractor Tavern, and Paragon along with twin brothers Tim and Phil Hanseroth. She also sold her self-released record to those coming to her shows.

In 2003, Brandi's talent was spotted by %cDave Matthews% when he heard her band performing at Sasquatch! Music Festival. The next year, she was signed to Columbia Records and released self-titled album "Brandi Carlile" in 2005. She had toured as a headliner and supporting act for other artists including %cRay LaMontagne%, %cJohnny Lang%, %cHanson%, %cIndigo Girls%, %cThe Fray%, %cChris Isaak%, %cTori Amos% and %cShawn Colvin% by the end of 2006.

Brandi came out with a sophomore set called "The Story" in 2007. Three of the album's singles, "Tragedy", "What Can I Say", and "Throw it All Away", were featured in an episode of "Grey's Anatomy" and it helped boost sales and downloads of the album which sold more than 6,000 copies to date.

Brandi performed in U.K. for the very first time in November 2007. She then served as a special guest on five of %cNewton Faulkner%'s U.K. dates and flew to Australia with %cMaroon 5% and %cOneRepublic% for a tour. Brandi returns with a third studio album 'Give Up the Ghost" on October 6, 2009. She joins forces with %cElton John% on a song called "Caroline".