Ben Kingsley
Ben Kingsley Profile Photo

Ben Kingsley

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Krishna Pandit Bhanji
Birth Date
Dec 31, 1943
Birth Place
Scarborough, Yorkshire, UK
Ben Kingsley Trivia
  1. Knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in the New Year's Eve Honors List 2001.

  2. Listed as a potential nominee on the 2005 Razzie Award nominating poll and as a suggestion in Worst Supporting Actor category for his performance in the film "Thunderbirds" (2004).

  3. Is of half Indian and half English descent.

  4. His grandfather is a spice trader in Zanzibar.

  5. Got his stage name from his grandfather's nickname "Clove King".