Anna Faris
Anna Faris Profile Photo

Anna Faris

Famous As
Actress, singer
Birth Name
Anna Kay Faris
Birth Date
Nov 29, 1976
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Anna Faris Trivia
  1. Graced the cover of Playboy magazine's September 2008 issue.

  2. Ranked the 57th on Maxim's list of Hot 100 of 2004.

  3. Sang the song of "Nobody Does It Better" for her 2003 movie "Lost in Translation."

  4. Was recommended by Matthew Perry for the role of Erica in TV series of "Friends" in 2004 as the actor has become a fan of her work in "Lost in Translation" (2003).

  5. Made spoof of movie "Charlie's Angels" (2000) in her two movies, the first being "Scary Movie 2" (2001) and the second was "Lost in Translation" (2003).

  6. Admires Parker Posey.

  7. Actually starred in an NBC's series entitled "Dog Days", however its pilot was never aired.

  8. Is of French, English, Scottish, German, and Irish ancestry.

  9. Dyed her blond hair black for "Scary Movie" franchise in order to give her character, Cindy Campbell, a "Neve Campbellish-look."

  10. Her favorite movies include "To Kill a Mockingbird" (1962), "Cujo" (1983), and "Scream 3" (2000).