Andy Serkis
Andy Serkis Profile Photo

Andy Serkis

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Andrew C. G. Serkis
Birth Date
Apr 20, 1964
Birth Place
Ruislip, London, England, UK
Andy Serkis Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actor War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) -
2015 N Best Supporting Actor in a Film Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) -
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) -
2004 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 W Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actor Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Leading Actor Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2009) -
2007 N Best Actor Longford (2006) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a British Independent Film Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) -
2004 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving, Orlando Bloom
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) (Special Extended Edition) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood, Sean Astin, Orlando Bloom
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Little Dorrit (2008) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Actor Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) -
2010 W - - -
2006 N Best Actor King Kong (2005) -
2004 W Best British Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 N Best British Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Actor Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Longford (2006) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N British Actor of the Year Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Animated/Visual Effect Performance War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Virtual Performance Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Acting by an Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving, Ian McKellen
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 W Best Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Sean Astin, Viggo Mortensen, Elijah Wood
2003 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Ensemble Acting The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, Orlando Bloom, Bernard Hill
2003 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Sean Astin, Orlando Bloom, Bernard Hill
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Orlando Bloom, Cate Blanchett, Elijah Wood
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Actor War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Actor in a Supporting Role Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) -
2011 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Longford (2006) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving, John Rhys-Davies
2003 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood, David Wenham, John Rhys-Davies
2002 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving, Orlando Bloom
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W (For his unprecedented work helping to realize the main character in King Kong) King Kong (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture King Kong (2005) Christian Rivers, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams
2004 W Outstanding Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Steven Hornby, Matthias Menz, Greg Butler
2003 W Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood, Sean Astin
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Supporting Actor Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) -