Travis Scott (II) Profile
Travis Scott (II) Profile Photo

Travis Scott (II)

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Jacques Webster
Birth Date
Apr 30, 1992
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, USA
Famous As
Rapper
Popular for
Album "Rodeo" (2015)
Birth Name
Jacques Webster
Birth Date
Apr 30, 1992
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, USA
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Elkins High School
  • Attended the The University of Texas at Austin
  • Attended the University of Texas at San Antonio
Relation
Kylie Jenner (reality star)
Daughter
Stormi Webster (b. 01-Feb-18)

Travis Scott (II) was born Jacques Webster on April 30, 1992. He grew up in Missouri City, a suburban area outside Houston and attended Elkins High School. Normally, Scott would stay with his grandmother, while his mother worked for the company Apple and his father ran his own business. Scott attended the University of Texas at Austin as well as The University of Texas at San Antonio before dropping out.

He got interested in music after watching the late '90s rap videos from Mase and %P. Diddy%. Scott began making beats when he was just 17. Along with his longtime friend Chris Holloway, he released an EP on MySpace in 2009. In the following year, he formed a duo called The Classmates with OG Chess and dropped two full-lengths in 2011. All songs from both projects were produced by Scott himself. The duo broke up later in 2011 due to personal differences and financial disputes.

Following the split, Scott moved to Los Angeles from Texas. With the help of his friend Mike Waxx, who owns the website Illroots, he started to record and release music. T.I. listened to one of Scott's songs titled "Lights (Love Sick)", which he released while staying in Los Angeles. Tip later contacted Scott, asking him to come down to a studio. T.I. then freestyled a verse for Scott's song "Animal".

Scott also drew Kanye West's interest. In between working with the two rap superstars, Scott readied his "Owl Pharaoh" EP in 2012. Due to numerous issues, the mixtape was delayed until 2013. Scott then spent the rest of the year and until early 2015 playing live shows, dropping new songs and being featured on other artists' works. His debut album "Rodeo" was finally out in September 2015 and reached No. 1 on Billboard's rap albums chart.