Thomas Jane Profile
Thomas Jane Profile Photo

Thomas Jane

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Thomas Elliott III
Birth Date
Feb 22, 1969
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Frank Castle in "The Punisher" (2004)
Birth Name
Thomas Elliott III
Birth Date
Feb 22, 1969
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height
5' 11"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School, Montgomery County, Maryland in 1987
  • Attended The Lee Strasburg Theatre Institute in Hollywood, CA
Father
Michael Elliott
Mother
Cynthia Elliott
Spouse
Aysha Hauer (19-Dec-89 - 1995), Patricia Arquette (actress, since 24-Jun-06, filed for divorce)
Relation
Olivia d'Abo (actress, engaged in 2000), Renee Olstead (actress, Jan-2011 - Apr-2011)
Son
Enzo (step, b. 3-Jan-1989)
Daughter
Harlow Olivia Calliope (b. 20-Feb-03)

Thomas Jane, born Thomas Elliott III, jumped in film industry by chance when he was chosen by Indian producers to play the leading male in Telugu film "Padamati Sandhya Ragam" (1987), which was a Romeo and Juliet love story between a white American and an Indian girl. His acting debut in the feature received much acclaim in India that he gradually decided to quit studies and relocated to Los Angeles to start acting.

He initially struggled to find proper jobs before landing parts in TV series and films. His early appearances included in "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1992), "The Crow: City of Angels" (1996), "The Thin Red Line" (1998), and "Magnolia" (1999).In fact, it was his role as a crazy drug dealer Todd Parker in the 1997 drama "Boogie Nights" that got him noticed though the film didn't score well in box office. It was followed by starring roles in "The Thin Red Line" and "The Velocity of Gary". He, afterwards, was recruited by director-producer Renny Harlin to star as the shark wrangler Carter Blake in "Deep Blue Sea" (1999), and to play the title role in "The Punisher" (2004). "The Mist", "Mutant Chronicles", "Drive Hard", "Grizzly", and "Vice" were among the additional features that Thomas added into his resume.

The Baltimore, Maryland native has one daughter, Harlow Olivia Calliope, with second wife actress Patricia Arquette, whom he married from June 2006 to July 2011. His first wife was actress Aysha Hauer. The couple married from 1989 to 1995.