Chance The Rapper Profile
Chance The Rapper Profile Photo

Chance The Rapper

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Chancelor Bennett
Birth Date
Apr 16, 1993
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Famous As
Rapper
Popular for
Album "Acid Rap" (2013)
Birth Name
Chancelor Bennett
Birth Date
Apr 16, 1993
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Jones College Prep High School
Brother
Taylor Bennett (rapper, younger)
Relation
Kirsten Corley (engaged, since 04-Jul-18)

Chance the Rapper was born Chancelor Bennett on April 16, 1993. Hailing from West Chatham neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois, he considered a career in music throughout his high-school years. He used a ten-day suspension during his senior year to record his debut mixtape, "10 Days", which was uploaded in 2012 and was well received locally.

The mixtape helped Chance make connections with producers such as Chuck Inglish, Kenny Jame$ and Blended Babies. It also grabbed the attention of Forbes magazine, which featured it in the publication's Cheap Tunes column, and Childish Gambino who then asked Chance to join his 2012 tour as opening act.

He began to gain major recognition following the release of his second mixtape, "Acid Rap". Ever since it arrived in April 2013, the project has been downloaded more than 1 million times on Datpiff. Featuring guest appearances from Twista, Vic Mensa, Saba, BJ the Chicago Kid, Action Bronson, Gambino and Ab-Soul, the tape garnered positive reviews from music critics and fans. At Metacritic, it received an average score of 86 based on 21 reviews, indicating "universal acclaim." It was also nominated for Best Mixtape at the 2013 BET Hip Hop Awards and was listed on multiple 50 best albums of 2013 lists, including 26th for Rolling Stone, 12th on Pitchfork's list and 4th by Complex.

In 2015, he released "Surf" which was his joint project with his group, Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment. It was also praised by critics, scoring 86 based on 17 reviews on Metacritic. In 2016, he worked with Kanye West on the veteran rapper's "The Life of Pablo" before dropping his third mixtape "Coloring Book" in May.

The critically-acclaimed mixtape, which was made available as an Apple Music exclusive for two weeks, debuted at number 8 on the Billboard 200 with 38,000 equivalent album units. It generated 57.3 million streams in the first week, making it the first release to chart on the Billboard 200 solely from streaming.

On September 15, 2016, Chance kicked off his "Magnificent Coloring World Tour" in San Diego. The extensive tour hit some major countries including Canada, Denmark, Germany and United Kingdom. However, Chance had to cancel three remaining shows of his European leg due to personal reasons.

Chance teamed up with Jeremih to release a Christmas mixtape called "Merry Christmas Lil' Mama" on December 22, 2016. The mixtape features a song titled "All the Way" featuring comedian Hannibal Buress. It also includes "Stranger at the Table", "The Tragedy" featuring Noname and "I Shoulda Left You" featuring rapper Lud Foe among other festive tracks.

In February 2016, Chance took home three trophies at the 59th Annual Grammy Awards, including Best New Artist, Best Rap Album for "Coloring Book" and Best Rap Performance for "No Problem". He became the first black hip-hop artist to win in the Best New Artist category since Lauryn Hill in 1999. Meanwhile, his "Coloring Book" album was the first streaming-only record to receive a Grammy nomination.